?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jessica's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Jessica

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[16 Jun 2003|09:51pm]
[ mood | calm ]

innocent kiss
innocent kiss - you're cute and sweet and like it
that way


What Sign of Affection Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla

1 comment|post comment

well this is good to know... [18 May 2003|02:36am]
Cocaine
Cocaine.
You like to talk,
you like to run,
but most of all you like to have fun.


Which drug should you be hooked on? [now with pictures]
brought to you by Quizilla
1 comment|post comment

[20 Jun 2002|02:56am]
[ mood | happy ]

It's really awesome to talk to someone who shares your situations/point of view!!!! goodnight!!!

2 comments|post comment

Perfect... [19 Jun 2002|11:12pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

Life is great. If anyone saw me today, they wouldn't think i would be saying that right now, because i had a bad day today. But then i realized that i shouldn't have had a bad day. It was all in my imagination. I was upset about a couple of things...one was not having a job..which i obviously shouldn't have been upset about because i know that when i'm supposed to have a job, i will have one. Also the same thing with not having a car. That is so materialistic of me and i shouldn't be worried about it. I just had a bad attitude towards some of my family today and i shouldn't have, but i know that looking back is pointless and i just need to worry about the future. "Brothers, I do not consider myself yet to have taken hold of it. But one thing I do: Forgetting what is behind and straining troward what is ahead, I press on toward the goal to win the prize for which God has called me heavenward in Christ Jesus" --Philippians 3:13. That verse is really awesome, because its just like okay, the past is the past, now go and make the future better. All of these little issues of the world are so trivial on a larger scale. Oh heres another great verse "'Meaningless! Meaningless!' says the Teacher. 'Utterly meaningless! Everything is meaningless." -- Ecclesiastes 1:2. It's so true! I mean God is awesome and that's all that matters. So in short, a bad day has turned good. God is so great! We had a youth minister prospect come tonight. At first i was like hmm...b/c he played some odd game with blindfolds and pudding and pickle relish...lol very odd. But then his message was just awesome. He talked about how people should really just see a difference in our lives because words don't do justice to God's love. I was like wow, you are awesome. So i don't know if he's God's man or not, but he seems really great. God is amazing. I can't wait for Student Life!! Only one month and one day! and 2 hours lol. It's gonna be so awesome. I love my friends. They encourage me so much. I love everybody. If anyone needs a friend, im here! and so is God. Jesus is awesome. I can't explain it. Wow words really don't do justice. He's just....perfect.

1 comment|post comment

lalalala [18 Jun 2002|11:12pm]
[ mood | sympathetic ]

I just got home. Lets see..today, okay, this morning i had Pantherette practice. Tiffany came. It was kind of frustrating for everyone having to reteach things, but i felt bad for her. She was having to learn the choreography and technical elements (which probably seem complicated at first) at the same time. Then it turns out she can't be on the squad because of her grades. I feel really bad for her. It must stink to make it and then have to quit because of your grades. Maybe next year. So then my dad picked me up and we went to the office and worked for a while. Then we went to the library and lunch. We looked at car catalogs at lunch. I decided i really need a car. But first i need a job. Calender's on Perkins is hiring so i think i might apply there. I really want to, but i don't have any restaraunt experience. Oh well.Maybe they would hire me anyway. Hopefully! IHOP is hiring too i think. I think that would require much more grace than i was blessed with. If anyone knows people who are hiring, please tell me :) . The senior cruise got canceled so maybe my grandparents will just give me $580 instead. lol. Anyway, enough about money. My dad gives me more and more work everyday at the office. Today i mailed a letter without copying and filing it first and he got frustrated with me. It made me sad. I think he realized it afterwards though. My mom picked me up early and we ran errands. Then i came home for a while and Liz and Julie came and picked me up around 7:45. We went to liz's house, i hadn't been there in forever! and then we went to see Tange at work. Then we went to Fudruckers to see Laura, Kristina, Patrick, Casey, and Ryan. I was kind of disappointed in the guys. Something seemed wrong with them. They were really stand-offish, like they didn't introduce themselves at all to Julie and Liz. Julie was like wow your friends are rude, and im like i know. It makes me want to never bring friends around them again. Oh well, maybe they were just having bad days. Who knows, i shouldn't be judging them like that. Everyone has those days. So then Liz, Julie, Laura, Kristina and i went back to Julie's house and got plastic bags, and Gene was home on his day off from camp. But then Liz had to leave, so the rest of us rode around town terrorizing people and throwing plastic bags...lol knock-knock-dash. So, here i am, back home. It's kind of early but oh well. Tonight was good. I have church tomorrow! Yay! Off for now.

post comment

God is AWESOME!!! [18 Jun 2002|12:45am]
[ mood | excited ]

Omg, God is awesome!!!! I was just talking to Danielle and Laura about how it seems like every prayer is being answered. His love is so amazing. It's indescribable!!! Words just aren't enough! I CAN'T WAIT for student life!! it's gonna be so awesome!! and community groups!! i LOVE the ring!!! Life is awesome!! Praise God!!! Oh, if anyone ever has prayer requests, tell me!! i love the world!!

2 comments|post comment

Smoke ganja? freakish... [17 Jun 2002|11:00pm]
[ mood | calm ]

Hmm lets see...i went to the ring last night. It was so awesome. I really like Josh Causey. He's doing this whole series on apologetics and i really like it. Laura, Marci, and i signed up for tuesday night community groups. I'm really excited to have a bible study with the people from the ring, they're all so awesome and i think i can learn a lot from them. Yeah, so then after the ring we went to meet the other church people at Bennigan's, but shortly after we got there we all left and went to Parkview to play basketball and soccer in the gym. On the way there, my dad called and told me it was getting late, i was like dad, its 10! Ten! I have never had to be home at 10 even in 6th grade! Yeah, so he didn't make me go home. Anyway, all of the girls were wearing flip flops or heels so we didn't play; we just kind of sat there. Laura and i wandered around in their cafeteria but we heard a noise and we thought we were locked in and started screaming. Lol, it was so scary and then funny. On the way out we found that Patrick left his keys in his truck so we moved it randomly in the middle of the parking lot. It looked really funny. So then we left and Laura brought me home. I covered my bible with gold sparkly paper last night. It's really cute. Today i went and worked at my dad's office. It was a lot of fun. I felt accomplished. Then my sister picked me up and we we went home and then Colin picked us up and we went to new orleans and walked around for a while, but it was kind of gross because i had on flip flops and bourbon street was kind of gross. Then we picked up my mom from the airport. She had been sailing in the Carribean for three weeks. I was happy to see her. So then we came home. I wish my sister didn't smoke so much weed. It smells bad. Colin has some kind of fear of putting the windows down in the car so it's always filled with weed smoke and its gross. My mom was mad because Haley found two stray dogs and kept them. We already have dogs. Haley and Colin named them Smokey and Ganja so they could yell 'smoke gangja.' How weird. I liked Max better. Ganja was supposed to be Max. Colin had something against the name Max. I don't know. I have Pantherettes in the morning. Yay. I hope we have community groups soon. I'm really excited. I'm glad my bible is sparkly now.

post comment

Just chillin around... [16 Jun 2002|04:00pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Oh my goodness, i have been online for waaaay too long today! That's okay though. I missed church this morning. I wonder if Clint stopped by. I woke up early and made eggs and toast for my dad for breakfast but then he slept late and they got cold, so i put them in the microwave, but i think they were gross! Lol i think he was forcing himself to eat them. Oh well, that was nice of him. I know he liked the chocolate milk at least. Yeah, so then he watched pepper-ann and the proud family on disney with me and he left for the office and then hammond. I have pretty much been just chillin around here all day, i haven't really ventured outside since it is raining. I need to go exercise! I don't like just sitting here all day. Oh well, today has been pretty good. Just one of those summer days. I can't wait for church tonight! i might go to istrouma and see the mexico presentation and then i want to go to the ring!! i looove the ring!! it's my favorite service!

And whether you turn to the right or to the left, you will hear a voice behind you calling you, saying "This is the way; walk in it." - Isaiah 30:21

post comment

[16 Jun 2002|01:14am]

post comment

Contentness... [16 Jun 2002|12:10am]
[ mood | content ]

My night tonight was pretty good. Melissa picked me up and we went to the mall. We got there at around nine, so we didn't really stay, but we learned how to use an atm!! it was great! Yeah, so then we went to see Lee Hardy at work. We didn't really have anything to do, so we went back to lissa's and then coop, laura, and patrick came over and we chilled and watched snl. It was fun, except for i think i'm overly sarcastic sometimes and i hope it doesn't hurt anybody's feelings. I'll work on that. Then on the way home we called clint and fussed at him for not calling us while he was in town. I can't believe him! No, thats okay, he said he might come see us at church tomorrow morning and he's coming back in a month so its all good. So tonight was good. Oh yeah and i got back at exactly 12:00 and my dad didn't care! That doesn't sound amazing but there was no frantic "its approaching midnight call!", actually not one at all. I came home voluntarily! lol so yeah, I love my friends. They are so great. I can't wait for the ring tomorrow!! Yay for Josh Causey!!

post comment

Summer is Great! [15 Jun 2002|03:28pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Ah summer is great. I tanned today in the pool. That has got to be the most relaxing thing in the world. I actually got a pretty good tan and didn't burn. I am so happy. My dad was supposed to call me so we could go to lunch but its almost 3:30..hmm...oh well. Summer is great. Just one thing, i really love everybody and i want everybody to know that, b/c you are all awesome! Britney Spears is great. Everyone hates her but i think her stuff is awesome. I know probably everyone hates me for saying that but oh well! Okay, i swear im not cheesy! Oh yay my dad's here!!

3 comments|post comment

I looove Jesus, and I believe in Santa Clause! [14 Jun 2002|09:09pm]
[ mood | jubilant ]

God is AMAZING. Praise be to him because he is a stud! He is just all i need. I can't even express it. "There are thoughts untouched by words and even still, feelings untouched by thoughts." -- Zora Neale Hurston. That is how it is, its just indescribable. I can't wait for the ring on sunday! Things are awesome! Here is a great verse (i stole it from Amy:)): "You have heard that it was said, 'Love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I tell you: Love your enemies and pray for those who persecute you," - Matthew 5:33-34. It's just really awesome, b/c everytime i'm frustrated with someone i can be like wow, this is what God wants me to do. He wants me to love this person and its as simple as that. Yay for God! Sometimes things are a little rough but i know that he is gonna work it all out in the end. What a cool guy!!!

1 comment|post comment

Summer Again... [06 Jun 2002|11:44pm]
[ mood | nostalgic ]

Well it's summer, so i guess i'm back to my livejournal again. Hmm lets see..I stayed home tonight. It definitely seems like there was a whole lot more to do last summer. I used to go out almost every night...lol and have all those almost rape encounters j/k...but i guess there were just a lot more parties and stuff. Tonight was bad at first. Then a great friend of mine called and reminded me that a situation is only boring when you interpret it to be. That was exactly what i needed. God is so awesome, he always does stuff like that. What a cool guy!! I've kind of spent the night reminiscing about last year and last summer. It was a lot different, more of an adventure. I wish i could find a balance between this year and last year. This year was good, but i feel like people think i have changed a whole lot. Maybe they don't and i'm just being paranoid. I really haven't though. I don't think i'm too good (morally speaking) for any person or situation. I still have a lot of fun too, but i get the feeling that people feel weird around me. I wish it weren't that way. I feel like i need more of that adventure i used to have. Anyway, I have pantherette practice in the morning, so i should probably be sleeping, but i'm not tired at all. I made cupcakes tonight, but now they're just sitting there and i don't feel like icing them. I don't even want them. Maybe i'll give them to someone at practice tomorrow. Im actually excited about practice; It feels like i haven't danced in forever. Dancing is such a tension reliever. I'm really excited about the new squad and everything too. I worked for my dad today. I love working for him. He is so awesome. He is so appreciative of the smallest things i do. I wish i could be more like him. I got to write checks for his bills today, thats my faaavorite thing in the world! I get to work for him tomorrow after practice too. Yay. I just got back from biloxi yesterday. It was a lot of fun. It was cool to get to hang out with all girls, and all of the people on the trip were really awesome to talk to. Lol, but nooo more ab, hips and butt videos!! Ouch! Then we had a party at church last night. It was a lot of fun. We have two new interns and they seem really awesome. My seventh graders are really great too. All the middle schoolers for that matter. They are so encouraging. Anyway thats it for now. Life is pretty darn good. I love people.

post comment

Perfectly Content... [05 Nov 2001|09:23pm]
[ mood | grateful ]

Wow, I haven't written in this thing in forever. Well, everything is really great. School is great...i'm gonna have straight A's this six weeks! It's been forever since that happened. Not that my parents will notice...sometimes I think they only notice the bad stuff. But that's okay, my dad is the coolest person ever. I feel really bad about stuff i've done in the past...like lying to them, well my dad at least. My mom accuses me of everything imaginable, but my dad actually trusts me. He wrote me this card once that was like 'im so proud of you'. It made me cry. I don't see how i could have done that to him. He's the greatest. I have a lot to be thankful for. I have the best friends in the world. They always listen and they are always so encouraging. I don't know what I would do without them. Also, church. I love church. It's the best time of the week for me. Yay, it's in 2 days! Another great thing: Mck is going to the playoffs! We're off to Laffayette on Friday. My sister got her tongue pierced today. Eeew. I'm too much of a wimp to even have my ears peirced. I could never be even slightly edgy if i tried. I fit into my size 1 jeans from last year, today. That made my day. Wow, life is great.

1 comment|post comment

Im actually not depressed... [08 Jul 2001|11:24pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

I wish i knew people better...like what they really think about stuff...and i wish people knew me better, i think i can be really fake sometimes, i don't know why...but i guess everyone is kind of fake in a way...and i wish a lot of my friends cared about more stuff...they must just not talk about anything...or maybe i just don't know them very well...i mean...i know they do...they must, b/c noone's really shallow, i think...sometimes i think people act shallow, b/c its less complicated...maybe thats how i am...ugh now i sound bitter and conceited..that just sounded shallow though...maybe thats why everyone's so fake..so they won't sound bitter...no, but im not bitter, it just sounded that way...maybe i shouldn't think about how i sound so often.....oh well...this is confusing and it sounds depressing, lol there i go again...and i had a good day today...i went to new orleans, and i worked out too...if anything makes me feel better, its that...exercising. Not that i really had much to feel bad about in the first place...well...one of the very few people who i can actually talk to very seriously is mad at me...for kind of a good reason..and that sucks...that among other stuff. Sometimes nothing happening is worse than something bad happening, just a thought...oh well..anyway, im not as depressed as this sounds, so ill stop now.

post comment

Rambling on... [08 Jul 2001|12:28am]
[ mood | productive ]

Today was pretty good...i woke up and went running...finally, i should be doing that everyday. Its day 1 of a month long diet...ooh it ends on my birthday...well it better work this time, i actually feel very motivated. Anyway, enough about that...aah the body shop in the mall closed down, i was very disappointed. That sounds really deep...anyway, im going to new orleans tomorrow to pick up my sister's godfather from the airport and spending the day there, which is good...i need to get out during the day more. Aah, i miss ballet...just a random thought...i need to join a new studio...and a gym while im at it. Sometimes i think im too plain...theres nothing that really makes me stand out it seems...Oh well, ill stop rambling...life is pretty good.

post comment

Good to be home... [07 Jul 2001|12:55am]
[ mood | peaceful ]

Okay, its Friday night...i went to amy and pooja's luau tonight...it was really cute and fun. This is my first night sleeping at home since last saturday...its not even like i really did an amazing amount of stuff this past week, but its just good to be home. I stayed at Lucia's last night...we didn't go anywhere, but it was good to talk to her, b/c i barely ever see her it seems. I was supposed to go camping this weekend with Jeff, Julie, Gene, Louis, Ange, Adrienne and maybe some other people...im not exactly sure how that trip ended up dissolving, but im kind of glad i didn't spend another weekend away. Peter and his friends called 3 times tonight...i was supposed to call them back if i felt like doing something. I mean, it was nice meeting them, but i didnt really want to go anywhere or anything...whatever, i guess they just dont know of anything fun, being from out of town and all. My dad keeps calling to check up on me...I think he's getting suspicious. Oh well, maybe im paranoid. I'm about to pass out from lack of sleep so i'll go to bed now.

post comment

FGS!!! [03 Jul 2001|12:57am]
[ mood | aaah! ]

I have FGS really bad!!!

1 comment|post comment

Girls night in.... [03 Jul 2001|12:47am]
[ mood | happy ]

I had a good day today. Me and tange slept until around 1. We woke up, went to pantherette practice at 2, came home at 4 something, went swimming, walked to the store to buy bread, fed the ducks and then went home. Now we're at her house...we looked through all our old pictures and scrapbooks and laughed for about an hour. Sometimes its just really great to stay in with your best friends. I probably had more fun than i would have going out. Okay, well this probably sounds really cheesy,and we're about to play wheel of fortune so im signing off for now. :)

1 comment|post comment

Tonight was fun... [02 Jul 2001|12:27am]
[ mood | pleased ]

It's 12:02 on Sunday night right now....i went to brett's barbeque birthday thingy tonight. It was so cute, and his parents were really nice! Aw, i wish my family was cute like that! So cy brought us back to my dads...he's in hammond. Gosh, im really wondering if he has any clue about that party last weekend. I found two mixers in his room that he obviously found somewhere. I moved one of them and left one of them there. Oh well...he hasn't asked me about it, so im not gonna say anything. Me and tange just got back from blockbuster...it was so weird...we were gonna walk there from here, which is kinda dangerous. We werent so much afraid of rapists/killers as we were of getting caught for curfew. So we're walking along the lakes and these two cars stopped. One guy got out of one of them, and it scared me sooo much. They asked us if we knew of any parties, and we were like no, inching away the whole time. So then they drove away and these two guys got out of the other car. At first I was still scared, but then they just started talking and they seemed really nice. So they offered us a ride to blockbuster, and going against our better judgement, we got in the car. But it turned out to be pretty fun, and they were really funny and nice. So they brought us home, and we told them to come to the raves on the 3rd and 13th. They're gonna call and get directions....one of them actually lives in Minnesota. Wow, it was just really nice meeting new people! Okay, thats it for now, tonight was fun!

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]